Lesezeit · 8 Minuten

Start/ Research/ lofttuer

lofttuer Analyse*

482 Custom Loft Door Configurations in Europe - September 2026

Lofttür

Lofttür

Stahl-Glas-Tür nach Maß, einzeln oder doppelt. Sprossen, Pivot, Seitenteile und RAL-Farbe frei wählbar - vom Atelier bis zum Altbau-Wohnzimmer.

ab 1,643 €inkl. MwSt., zzgl. Versandkosten
Jetzt konfigurieren →
Lofttür

Summary

Data and Method

This report is based on 482 anonymous configurator sessions recorded in September 2026 across all Manufaktur X national online storefronts in Europe. Each session represents the configuration a visitor settled on in the Loft Door configurator - the specific combination of dimensions, materials, door type, and finish that the visitor finalised before leaving the tool. No personally identifiable information is collected or processed. All figures are aggregated at the session level.

Because visitors engage with different option groups, each metric carries its own sample size (n), which is reported alongside every figure below. According to Manufaktur X configurator data (n = 482), the German storefront accounted for 65% of all European loft door configurator sessions in September 2026, with Austria contributing a further 7%.

The previous-month comparison draws on 308 configurator sessions from August 2026. Only findings present in both months are compared directly.

Dimensions

Three dimensional parameters were captured with sufficient volume to report medians and the range within which 8 in 10 configurations fell. Door leaf width and door height reflect the core opening; the left side panel width applies only to configurations that included a side panel element.

Dimension Median 80% of configurations between n
Door leaf width 1,000 mm 807 mm - 1,393 mm 198
Door height 2,260 mm 2,000 mm - 2,758 mm 193
Left side panel width 500 mm 400 mm - 992 mm 93

The median door leaf width for a made-to-measure loft door sits at 1,000 mm, with a notably wide spread in the upper range - the 80th-percentile ceiling of 1,393 mm points to a meaningful share of visitors configuring wider-than-standard single leaves. Door heights cluster around 2,260 mm at the median, though the upper boundary of 2,758 mm confirms that floor-to-ceiling or oversized industrial loft door formats are a regular part of the configuration mix.

Most Chosen Options

The table below covers every option category reported in the brief. Where a category was answered by a subset of sessions, the relevant n is shown.

Option category Most chosen value Share n
Door type Hinged 57% 207
Door count Double (doppelt) 59% 204
Glass kind Clear 44% 165
RAL choice RAL 9005 25% 220

The pivot loft door format did not emerge as the leading door type in September; hinged remained the clear front-runner. Among steel loft door finish choices, RAL 9005 - jet black - was the single most selected colour, though at 25% it leaves considerable room for other RAL selections and custom colours. The double loft door format dominated door count choices, consistent with the industrial loft door aesthetic where wider openings and symmetrical leaf arrangements are a common design goal. Clear glass was the preferred glass kind, reflecting an ongoing preference for maximum light transmission in glass loft door configurations.

Most Common Combination

The most frequently occurring combination in September 2026 was a custom colour RAL choice paired with a hinged door type. This pairing appeared in 40% of the relevant configurator sessions (n = 106). The prevalence of custom colour selection - rather than a standard RAL - alongside the hinged mechanism suggests that visitors configuring a bespoke steel loft door are actively seeking individualised finishes rather than defaulting to catalogue colours, even when they stay with the conventional hinged opening format.

Visitors exploring alternative configurations, such as sliding or pivot loft door formats, or those looking at related products like a Room Divider, can use the same configurator environment to compare layouts and glazing options.

Compared with the Previous Month

August 2026 generated 308 configurator sessions; September 2026 generated 482. The following comparisons cover only option categories present in both months' data.

Related Questions

What was the most configured door type for a custom loft door in September 2026?

The hinged door type was the most frequently chosen option, selected in 57% of the configurator sessions where door type was recorded (n = 207). This made it the clear leading choice ahead of other mechanisms available in the Loft Door configurator.

What RAL colour was most popular for a steel loft door in September 2026?

RAL 9005 was the most selected individual colour, appearing in 25% of configurations where a RAL choice was recorded (n = 220). It was also part of the most common overall combination, which paired a custom colour RAL choice with the hinged door type.

How wide and tall were the most commonly configured made-to-measure loft doors?

The median door leaf width was 1,000 mm (n = 198), with 8 in 10 configurations falling between 807 mm and 1,393 mm. The median door height was 2,260 mm (n = 193), with 8 in 10 configurations between 2,000 mm and 2,758 mm.

Was the double loft door or single-leaf format more common in September 2026?

The double-leaf format (doppelt) was chosen in 59% of configurations where door count was recorded (n = 204), making it the dominant choice by a clear margin in September 2026.

What glass kind did most visitors select for their glass loft door configuration?

Clear glass was the most selected glass kind, appearing in 44% of configurations where glass kind was recorded (n = 165).

About the Research

This report is produced by Manufaktur X using analytics derived from its own online 3D configurator. The data covers 482 anonymous and aggregated configurator sessions recorded across all European national storefronts during September 2026. No personal data is collected; all figures represent the configurations visitors settled on within the tool. Every metric is reported with its own sample size (n) to reflect the subset of sessions in which that option was engaged. Figures from the previous month (August 2026, n = 308) are included solely for direct month-on-month comparison where the same finding appears in both periods.

Auch im Research

Mehr aus der Analyse.

Alle Research-Artikel
← Zurück zum Research